20 Apr 2016   First Team Match Reports

BERRY BRACE HELPS RAMS DO DOUBLE OVER REDS

UXBRIDGE 0 BEACONSFIELD TOWN FC 2

The first of three games in five days saw a depleted Beaconsfield side put in a hard working performance to take all three points from the short trip to Uxbridge and complete a league double over their hosts.

A disjointed first half from both sides saw neither keeper called into any meaningful action and only "close but no cigar" efforts from The Reds Luke Heneghan and two strikes from Beaconsfield's tricky Ash Artwell were of any note.

The second half was only sixty seconds old, however, when Uxbridge keeper Sam Gray sliced a back pass into the path of Aaron Berry and The Rams top scorer kept his cool to calmly slot the ball home.

Artwell, who always looked dangerous on the ball, put a good effort just wide on 55 minutes but on 64 minutes a decent Beaconsfield move saw the lively winger tripped in the area by ex-Ram Jon Jo Bates and the (good) ref Andreas Anastasiou pointed to the spot. Berry stepped up and coolly chalked up his 17th goal of the season.

The Reds brand of hoof and hustle football rarely troubled the makeshift Beaconsfield defence until the 84th minute when their best player, Wayne Carter, left two Rams players for dead and set up Anthony O'Connor with a glorious chance to pull one back but keeper Sam Bunting stood his ground and made a brave save.

The last action of the game saw the industrious Aaron Minhas hit a great effort on 86 minutes that was met with a an equally great save by Gray.

Many of the Beaconsfield side are involved in at least four games this week with the U18's and U19's both having important league and cup games on top of the First Teams matches against Aylesbury United and Bedford Town. To come away from Uxbridge with three well deserved points is testament to the spirit amongst them and bodes extremely well for the future of Beaconsfield Town FC.

Come On You Rams!

Beaconsfield Town FC Team:

1. Sam Bunting
2. Marcus Ethelston
3. Ryan Haugh
4. Tris Campbell
5. Guri Demuria
6. Lee Togwell (Captain)
7. Aaron Minhas
8. Tope Fowudu
9. Aaron Berry
10. Stephen Braybrook (Sub: Callum Mapley, 63)
11. Ash Artwell

Attendance: 70


Sub not used
14. Nathan Minhas

 

Youtube